coastal british columbia  

sToP IV Comox Lake - 2003 Vancouver Island Wakeboard Tour  


2003 VANCOUVER ISLAND WAKEBOARD TOUR

Title sponsor - Mastercraft Tournament Boats Inc.

sTop I - Horne Lake June 14 & 15 - results
sTop II - Sproat Lake June 28 & 29 - results
sTop III - Elk Lake July 26 & 27 - results
sTop IV - Comox Lake August 9 & 10 - results

tour standings

Over fifty competitors and hundreds of spectators showed up for the Island Wakeboard Tourís final stop at Comox Lake on the weekend. This has been the most successful season for the 3 year old tour.

Tournament boats.com once again had the X-Series boat throwing a massive wake for riders to bust out on. Coastalbc.com was on had to cover the event.

The only downer of the weekend was Grant Wright who threw together his best run of the year only to break his leg on his last trick a scarecrow (Front flip 180). He finished in first after the semi finals.

Comox Lake tour stop results

		Girls 12 & Under
1st Jaimie Clark			Port Alberni
2nd Alicia Coombs			Port Alberni
3rd Robyn Josefson			Port Alberni
4th Carli Parker			Courtenay

		Boys 12 & Under
1st Alex Shanks			Courtenay
2nd Marc Leger			Port Alberni
3rd Curtis Parker			Courtenay
4th Derek Hebert			Port Alberni
5th Kyle Leger			Courtenay

		Masters
1st Mike Leger			Port Alberni
2nd Al Shanks			Courtenay
3rd Jim Tyson			Nanaimo
4th Grant Madill			Port Alberni

		Divas
1st Barb Shanks			Courtenay
2nd Valeen Brash 			Lantzville
3rd Alex Stewart			Courtenay
3rd Marty Miller			Victoria

		Am Womens
1st Jolaine Derbi			Courtenay
2nd Lori Wright			Qualicum
3rd Ali Parker			Courtenay
4th Breane Madill			Port Alberni
5th Phaedra Harder			Vancouver

		Novice
1st Ronnie Brash			Lantzville
2nd Corey Leger			Courtenay
3rd Cole Leger			Port Alberni
4th Trevor Miller			Victoria
5th Steven Nicholls		Courtenay


		Intermediate
1st Corey McVey			Port Alberni
2nd Shawn McVey			Port Alberni
3rd Darrel Fosset			Courtenay
4th Rob Parker			Courtenay
5th Brody Coombs			Port Alberni
5th Grant Wright			Qualicum

		Advanced
1st Tyler Ham			Port Alberni
2nd [unnamed]			Nanaimo
3rd Sean Pedersen			Nanaimo
4th Lonny Barr			Port Alberni

		Open Womens
1st Brittany Lothrop		Port Alberni

		Pro
1st Joey Ewing			Port Alberni
2nd Scott Finnie			Nanaimo

wakeboarding vancouver island | coastalbc's wakeboard photos | your wakeboard photos | source & shops

advertisement


 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 

advertisement


 
 
 
 

search CoastalBC.com


 
 
 
 

advertisement

coastalbc.com | site map | weather | classifieds | email

appropriate listings and links for businesses, organizations, and individuals are free.
Advertising on this website

thanks for visiting CoastalBC.com

Copyright © 1997-2017 CoastalBC.com. All rights reserved. | Terms of Use